What is the statute of limitations for a child to bring a paternity action in California?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

I heard that there is no statute of limitations for a child to bring a paternity action in California, but am uncertain. I'm looking for the specific California Family Code that will address my question.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margaret Davalene Wilson

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . There is no statute of limitation on establishing paternity.. However, there are limitations on contesting.. for contesting paternity you should start by looking at Family Code 7646.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,061 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,061 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary