Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the statute of limitation on workmen compensation?

I had carpal tunnel surgery on both hands. Sought out an attorney, but was unable to pay the five hundred dollars retainer, so he lost the cast. I had all the supporting documentation and now my hands are still a problem.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 16
You have three years to file a claim, but you say you lost the case, so I assume a claim has been filed. As for the retainer, you generally shouldn't have to pay anything upfront for a workers' comp attorney. I have a few other questions, but I believe I can help you. Feel free to call me at 1-800-517-1614.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
The statute of limitations on a Workers Comp case is usually 3 years from the date of injury.

I am unclear whether you or an attonrey on your behalf filed at the Industrial Commission.

You should consult with a Wokers Compenasation attorney regarding the exact nature and dates of your injury.

You may also want to clarify what hass been done on your behalf, prodecurally, in pursuing your claim.

Contact me if you would like to discuss.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now