Skip to main content

WHAT IS THE STATUTE OF LIMITATION ON LENDER FRAUD [REAL ESTATE]?

San Francisco, CA |
Filed under: Real estate

IF THE PERSON OF INTEREST IN LENDER FRAUD WAS OUT OF THE COUNTRY, AFTER THE CASE FOR LENDER FRAUD WAS PROVEN WITH A GUILTY VERDICT, COULD THAT PERSON EVER RETURN TO THE US AFTER A CERTAIN AMOUNT OF TIME? OR WOULD THAT JUDGEMENT STAY FOREVER? THANK YOU

Attorney Answers 2


  1. What's the question whether there's a statute of limitations for lender fraud cases? Yes. When you say guilty verdict do you literally mean a criminal case where they were convicted or was there a civil judgment against them? Regardless, are they a US Citizen? If they are, yes, they could return. Whether they'd want to is another issue.

    Judgments are permanent unless reversed in criminal and civil cases. They can be renewed in civil cases every ten years.

    Ms. Johns can be reached at her Woodland Hills and San Diego offices at (866) 402-4038. Her email is hjohns@hjohnsatlaw.com and her office does offer free telephone consultations to Avvo askers. Ms. Johns is a lawyer although she is not your lawyer unless you have consulted with her and signed a fee or letter agreement confirming her representation of you. This Avvo response does not otherwise create a binding attorney client fee agreement. Ms. Johns and her employees are not tax or financial advisors and do not give tax or financial advice of any kind. For such advice, it is recommended that you consult with a tax or financial professional in that field.


  2. There are various state and federal statutes which govern claims for mortgage fraud. Each has a different limitations period. Some, such as TILA, have very short limitations periods of only one year for some claims. I believe that California has a fairly short statute of limitations period for common law fraud claims - three years.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics