Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitation on a simple assault charge in Utah?

Salt Lake City, UT |

Today, 11/03/2011, I was arrested on a simple assault warrant for my arrest concerning an assault charge that happened in 2002. This warrant went out in Jan, 2011. I wasn't aware of it, or of the assault, although I did have a past relationship in which this girl I was dating filed a charge for assault, in which she absolutely fabricated the case in her favor. Because I didn't have an attorney; yet, she did through domestic abuse advocators, I just pleaded no contest. At a trial it went down as such...Since then I cannot recall of any charges or fines: Because she did fabricate the case, she wanted me back. So in 2005, I was found being with her, and was arrested and put in jail over a weekend. After this I told her, never again, unless the order is dropped. Now, an arrest...2011.

And am to appear in court this Friday on it. In the process of it, I had $280.00 in cash on my person, but lost $15.00 of it through a debit card system the police station has with their handling of inmate money. The cash on hand was to go for bills...Now I have to add another 15 in order to be squared. I was publicly humiliated, and due to being an inmate, shamed to even think this could even happen, since I haven't even been near this woman in over 5 years.

Attorney Answers 1


Generally, the statute of limitations for a misdemeanor is 2 years. However, if the State files the charges within that time, the prosecution can usually continue after the 2 years have passed. I'm not sure from your question whether the case is a probation violation from a previous case or a new charge, but you could call any court in the state and they could give you that information.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics