What is the statute of limitation of possession and distributing a maybe child pornography in california?

Asked 10 months ago - Garden Grove, CA

what if someone download a porn video and that maybe a child pornography and this person also share a video through facebook with friend, what is the statute of limitation on that? the law state that the prosecutor must prove that the defendant must know is child pornography but still intentionally do it... what if this person wasnt sure if the pornstar is underage and this person also checked the website on that video and the website state that all pornstar must be 18 to apply to shoot video.. but after all what is the sol on something like that... im just wondering

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends on whether it is federal or state. The feds have 5 year statute of limitation--it will depend on a lot of factors, but generally, that's the answer. I do a lot of child porn cases and many of them can pop out of the woodwork years after the offense because they collect evidence online, in chat rooms, etc. Best advice: NEVER download anything that is even close to child porn. The federal and state law can require lifetime sex offender registration and severe jail time.

  2. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Like Mr. Solis I do a lot of CP cases. He is correct. If there is any doubt, don't open it. Simple.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,109 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,109 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary