what is the statute of limitation of civil case of assault and battery?

And if I pretty close to the due date can I still start filing lawsuit? Do I need time to send them claim first etc? Thanks a million.
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Stanley Dale Radtke

Stanley Dale Radtke

Contributor Level 6
Under the California Code of Civil Procedure, section 335.1, states that you have two years from the date of the injury in which to file your complaint. This statute of limitation does not involve a government actor. You MUST consult with an attorney as soon as possible so that you do not waive any possible claims for recovery of your injuries.

Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
Law Offices of Haitham Edward Ballout
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
San Francisco, CA 94104
415-252-1234
http://balloutlaw.com
0 0

Additional Answers (2)

Kevin Paul Smith

Kevin Paul Smith

Contributor Level 6
For a personal injury you have two years to file a lawsuit. If you miss the deadline you are pretty much out of luck.
0 0
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Contributor Level 5
There is a two year statute for assault and battery. If a public entity is involved, e.g., the police, you had to file a government claim within six months of the date of the assault. Then you must follow all the rule for pursing a government claim.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard