What is the statute of limitation in Dallas?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
If an injury had happaened in Pakistan in a franchise or out let of a U.S. company, could we file a lawsuit in the U.S. because the negligence of the specific franchise is due to the negligence of the U.S. company.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is hopelessly unclear. Is the injury a personal injury, an economic injury? Is it to the company, an employee, a customer? What statute of limitations are you referring to? You really need to give considerably more detail, or meet with an attorney who can help you identify the issues.
Andrew Thomas Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As Michael mentioned, it is not clear from your question which statute of limitation applies. Limitations depend on the type of claim you want to pursue, i.e. negligence, slander, contract dispute. It does not depend on where the suit will be filed.
|