Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitation for whistleblower action against a government entity (i.e. a County) in California?

Los Angeles, CA |

I have a whistleblower action agasint the County of Los Angeles. What is the statute of limitation?

Attorney Answers 1


Generally 1 year from the event, but for federal EEOC claims 180 days, and same for claims against the government to fulfill the requirement to exhaust administrative claims, and once you file the claim with the DFEH or EEOC, the statute is tolled while they investigate and before they issue a "right to sue" letter (but you can request a letter without an investigation if you know you're going to sue).

Don't wait, see an employment lawyer ASAP to preserve your rights.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful