What is the statute of limitation for personal injury cases in Colorado when it comes to mental abuse resulting in PTSD?

Is there a statute of limitation for personal injury when it comes to physical and sexual abuse on minors?

Littleton, CO -

Attorney Answers (3)

Stephen Clark Harkess

Stephen Clark Harkess

Litigation Lawyer - Wheat Ridge, CO
Answered

Most non-automobile related personal injury cases have a 2 year limitation period. Sex assault has a 6 year period. When the victim is a juvenile the clock doesn't start to run until they turn 18.

There is no limitation period on criminal prosecution of sex assault on a child.

You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
George Costas Andriotis

George Costas Andriotis

Car / Auto Accident Lawyer - Tarpon Springs, FL
Answered

6 years for sexual assault.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
Christian K. Lassen II

Christian K. Lassen II

Class Action Attorney - Philadelphia, PA
Answered

6 yrs

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Featured Legal Guides

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.