Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitation for perjury at a criminal trial.

San Gabriel, CA |

a person lied at the trial. she won't recant unless she can't get prosecuted for lying on the stand.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

The statute of limitations, generally, is 3 years for felonies, 1 year for misdomeaners.

Mr. Feasel is a former prosecutor in San Mateo County (CA) with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney/client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Feasel to further investigate your situation, feel free to contact him thru this site.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Posted

It's also one year for misdemeanors.

Posted

The statute of limitations for perjury in a California state case is three years after the date of the offense.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Three years from when the perjury took place.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The problem I foresee here is that an immunized recantation of the sort you describe, assuming that you can get it, is not going to be worth very much.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics