What is the status of each spousal's assets prenuptial and post nuptial in Florida ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

I am French and soon getting married to a US citizen living in Florida.

I have some assets and she doesn't.

In France by law prenuptial assets are non common and post nuptial assets turn common. Spousals can also sign a prenuptial agreement to decide to have all his and her assets separate even into the marriage time.

What is the law in Florida ?

Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Vanessa Alexandra Vasquez de Lara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Although you can keep pre-nuptial property separate, it is difficult and sometimes impossible as the spouses might not be able to legally keep the separate property separate. Therefore, the best way to ensure that each person's assets remain separate property is through a comprehensive pre-nuptial agreement that specifically lists all property to remain separate and how marital property will be handled during the marriage.

    Good luck,

    Vanessa Vasquez de Lara, Esq.
    Attorney at Law
    7700 N. Kendall Drive, Suite 412
    Miami, FL 33156
    (305) 984-4287
    vvasquezesq@gmail.com
    www.vvasquezlaw.com

  2. Thomas R. Peppler

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Avvo Email

    The law in Florida is essentially the same as you describe in France. You
    should consult a lawyer about the details and about a prenuptial
    agreement.



    *

  3. Juna Madray Pulayya

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with both attorneys. Having a well drafted prenupital agreement can save you a major headache. You should consult a local attorney so he or she can give you a complete legal analysis of your situation.

    JMP Law, P.A.
    Juna M. Pulayya
    www.jmplawyer.com
    junior@jmplawyer.com

    Legal disclaimer: This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should not use, interpret, or... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Enforcing a Prenuptial Agreement in Divorce

A prenuptial agreement is drawn up before marriage to protect spouses in case of divorce and is meant to make dividing assets easier.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,295 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,295 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering