What is the Statue of Limitations on suing a former landlord?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lowell, MA

I was given a 14 day notice to quite by a former landlord after i had the Board of Health pay a visit to my apartment there were several violations that were not fixed in the time limit. This was three years ago I just found all the paperwork that I need to prove my case. He also did not return my deposit. I only resided there for 2 months due to the conditions he said there was damage to the apartment it was only me and my husband and we are in our 50's no damage on our part,

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John F. Libertine

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Massachusetts actions based on a contract must be initiated within 6 years. While it may be fraudulent conduct on the part of the landlord, there is only a 3 year period to begin a fraud action, so a breach of contract action is likely your best recourse.
    _________________________________________________________________________

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,074 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,074 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering