what is the statue of limitations on filing a civil lawsuit

what is the statue of limitiations on filing a civil lawsuit
Additional information
my ex mother in law suing me for repairs to my home from the years 1993-2003. We live in Riverside, California. But the three of us where on title together untill 2003 and from 2003 to present my ex husband and I are still on title and I live in the home with the kids from 2006-present.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
More information is needed regarding your claim.
0 0
Haynesworth Maier Studstill

Haynesworth Maier Studstill

Contributor Level 4
In Georgia, there are different statutes of limitation that apply to different claims. In addition, claims against certain entities (like cities, counties, etc.) have an entirely different set of rules and requirements for filing a lawsuit. Without knowing what type of claim you would like to make, and who your claim would be against, your question is unanswerable.

Please provide more information.

Thanks,
Haynes M. Studstill
www.studstillfirm.com

Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is created by this communication. If you have not executed a fee contract or an engagement letter, this firm does NOT represent you as your attorney. The information provided by the Studstill Firm, LLP is for informational and educational purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon as legal advice. Legal rights have time limits; therefore, it is strongly recommended that you seek the advice of a lawyer concerning your legal issue in order to preserve those rights if you wish to do so.
0 0
Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
It depends on the facts, the claim and the defendant.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.