Skip to main content

What is the statue of limitations on federal warrant

San Francisco, CA |

federal warrant for probation violations

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The statute of limitations deals with how long the government has to file criminal charges.

    There are no statute of limitations on warrants. It'll last forever . . . or until you get arrested.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics