WHAT IS THE STATUE OF LIMITATIONS ON COURT ORDERED FINES?

Asked over 5 years ago - Anderson, CA

mY FINES ARE FROM 1997 IS THERE A STATUE OF LIMITATIONS ON THEM IN CA

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You have to pay them or they will result in a warrant or license suspension or something. They do not go away just because you do not pay them. That would just encourage people to not pay them.


    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,965 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,965 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering