What is the statue of limitations on a quick claim deed signed by duress?

Asked over 2 years ago - Alamosa, CO

A quick claim deed was signed by duress on a house six years ago. Is it too late to dispute this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no statute of limitations for a quitclaim deed. You are claiming that you are trying to set aside a quitclaim deed based on duress - which would normally be some form of tort under CO law - a threat, force, etc. - which would be 2 years. I am not really sure how you can quitclaim a deed in front of a notary under duress. Was a gun put to your head? Did they threaten to kill your family? Duress is a really serious accusation to make and there are certain requirements that must be met.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Michael Graves Brownlee Jr.

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Mr. Leroi is correct. You would need some very strong facts to make a valid dispute.

Related Topics

Real estate documents

There are several real estate documents that may be required when buying or selling property, including a purchase agreement, property disclosure and deed.

Real estate quitclaim deed

A quitclaim deed is used to transfer ownership without a sale taking place or verifying ownership. It's often used to transfer property between family members.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,325 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,325 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering