What is the statue of limitations on a payday loan in PA

Asked almost 3 years ago - Altoona, PA

I have not had a payday loan in 4 years maybe more. I got a call at work saying they are arresting me @11 am tomarrow at work. They would not give me any info on it saying a returned check and intent to fraud is being persued. I paid all my loans and have no Idea what to do. I am afraid to go to work now!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Go to work. It is a scam.

    You cannot be arrested for an unpaid debt.

  2. David M. Axinn

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . They are blowing smoke, and probably violating a variety of consumer protection laws. If this were a bad check case you'd get a certified letter from the District Judge's Office. You would be able to defend, since most payday loans involve post-dated checks, and also based on the statute of limitations. They are trying to scare you into paying a debt which you may not owe.

    You can complain about them to the Attorney General's Office, or take action through an attorney.

    This is not intended to provide legal advice about your situation - just a few casual remarks about a legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,888 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,888 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering