What is the statue of limitations on a board of education non injury, negligence case

Asked 6 months ago - Teaneck, NJ

a 5 year old was able to leave school and cross a 4 way intersection

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jonathan R. Miller

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under the NJ Tort Claims Act you have 90 days to file a Notice of Claim with the public entity, i.e. the school district.

  2. Michael L Pescatore

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The school district is a public entity, so Under the NJ Tort Claims Act (the law against public entities) you have 90 days to file a Notice of Claim with the public entity, i.e. the school district. This should be done certified and regular mail, or by hand delivery. This only preserves your right to sue. You then have 2 years from the date of the incident to file suit..... This is complex Hire a lawyer

    Do NOT rely on this answer as the information provided here is not legal advice nor is it a substitute for legal... more
  3. Stuart M Nachbar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You must file a Title 59 Notice within 90 days, but in all candor, how are you going to quantify damages?

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,217 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,217 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering