What is the statue of limitations for a birth injury in Georgia?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Rome, GA

After birth my son had got fluid in the lungs when they went to drain them they poked a large hole in the roof of his mouth.He could not eat from bottles.He was not able to talk till almost 4 years and had to take many speech classes.Can anything be done about this?Or is it to late.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kimberly Waters Grant

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your son was born in Georgia, it is too late for you to file a claim for your parental claim for medical expenses (which are your responsibility until your son turns 18). The statute of limitations for this claim is 2 years from the date your son suffered injury from negligence.

    However, you have until your son's 7th birthday to file a claim on his behalf for future medical expenses (after he turns 18), past and future pain and suffering, loss of earning capacity, lost wages (if applicable), disfigurement, etc.

    Kimberly W. Grant
    kgrant@waynegrant.com
    404-995-3955

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In your state the statute of limitation is 2 years, but the child is a minor, so it tolls (postpones) the statute. Thus, retain a local med mal lawyer immediately to investigate this case.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering