What is the statue of limitation for a arrest warrant?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kissimmee, FL

my uncle had probation that was 5 yrs and he violated and a arrest warrant was issue but know we looked up and he has a outstanding warrant for VOP in another county since 2001/ what can he do?

Additional information

the 5 yrs probation was violated and the warrant was terminated in 2/27/2013

the county probation was violated but has outstanding

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If your uncle has an outstanding warrant, his best bet is to hire a local criminal attorney to handle this asap. He doesn't want any warrants floating around. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,889 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,889 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering