What is the statue limitations for credit card fraud and identity theft of less than $300 in illinois and if charged what is it

Asked almost 3 years ago - Rockford, IL

i was an authorized user on account by the primary card holder than he told his wife sumthing different and she is the one who had called the police and filed the report

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Civil Statute of Limitations

    A civil suit for fraudulent concealment must be filed within five years of the date the fraud was discovered on the credit card.

    Criminal Statute of Limitations

    The State of Illinois must bring a charge for fraud, if that fraud rises to the level of a felony, within three years of the date on which the fraud occurred. If the fraud only rises to the level of a misdemeanor, the state has six months from the date the fraud occurred to file charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,191 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,191 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering