What is the state of Ct. code on shared ducts and HVAC between rental apartments

Asked 11 months ago - Durham, CT

Two apartments in dwelling sharing air ducts/HVAC. Is this against Fire & safety & building codes?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip M. Block

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Short answer is probably yes. May be exception for old converted buildings, call your local fire marshal and building inspector. Invite an inspection.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,819 answers this week

2,813 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,819 answers this week

2,813 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary