Skip to main content

What is the stat.of limitation on a wrongful death law suit in the state of illinois

Saint Louis, MO |

i have a wrongful death suit thats been going on for six years and its been refiled because they tried to dismiss the case and the judge overuled

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The statute of limitations for Wrongful Death in Illinois is 2 years. 740 ILCS 180/2.

Children are able to sue 2 years after reaching the age of majority.

If an action is against a defendant which action arises from a crime committed by the defendant in whose name an escrow account was established under the "Criminal Victims Escrow Account Act" 725 ILCS 145/1 et seq., the action must be commenced within 2 years after the establishment of such an account.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics