WHAT IS THE STANDARD SENTENCE FOR FIRST DEGREE ASSAULT?

HE IS 21 YEARS OLD AND HE ALSO HAS AS ASSAULT IN THE 4TH DEGREE? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy John Leary

Timothy John Leary

Contributor Level 4
This 21 year old is looking at incredibly serious charges. In Washington State, felony sentencing ranges are set by the Legislature. There is a grid that establishes the range by factoring the seriousness of the crime and the defendant's felony criminal history. The sentencing range for Assault-1 is HIGHER that the sentencing range for Attempted Murder-2.

Assault in the First Degree is a class A, "serious violent" felony in Washington State. It is a level XII offense [1 to 16 with 16 being the most serious.] If convicted, his standard range would be 93 to 123 months months in prison. His assault-4 conviction would not affect his offender score because it is a misdemeanor. If the State adds a deadly weapon enhancement, his range would be higher.

If he is not already represented, he needs to speak with an attorney who has extensive felony experience. Assault-1 is often a very difficult charge to prove. The State has to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with "the intent to commit great bodily harm." RCW 9A.36.011.

"Great bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ."

His attorney will need to explore all available factual and legal defenses [lack of intent to commit great bodily harm, self defense, mental defense, identification, general denial], and explore equitable factors weighing in his favor. The outcome depends on facts and the abiliy of the attorney to vigourously represent his interests. The stakes are very high.

I would be happy to discuss the matter further with him.


Tim Leary
Sherman & Leary PLLC
http://www.shermanleary.com
tim@shermanleary.com
206-382-2401
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard