What is the standard rate a paralegal charges per hour in Los Angeles County, California?

Asked about 5 years ago - Santa Clarita, CA

What is the standard rate a paralegal charges per hour in Los Angeles County, California?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no standard rate. It depends on the experience, the firm size, the nature of the work. $125.00 would not be unreasonable.

    Disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You just can't let this drop can you? This is the fourth question about this attorney's practices. You must seem to her like a client from hell. In another question you said she charged $150/hr for paralegal work. That is not out of line.

  3. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There's no standard rate, and each firm is different. Whether the paralegals have credentials also affects their rate.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,660 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,660 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering