What is the standard of care for people who are anatomical anomalies?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Memphis, TN

I have an anatomical anomaly. Fro almost 2 yrs have wasted doctor visits with specialists and underwent testing some of which caused damage-later on find out that I have an antomical variation present in .02% of the population, but is higher in the native islands from where my ancestry is. Is this sheer bad luck or is the medical establishment somewhat at fault for trying to fit a square peg into a round hole i.e. not looking for this anatomical variation in the beginning when it was clear that their diagnoses were half baked.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You're going to need to discuss this with an attorney in Memphis who handles medical malpractice matters on a regular basis. Look here on AVVO or contact the Memphis Bar Association downtown for a referral. They are very helpful people over there.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  2. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no specific standard of care for such anomalies. Just because they are rare does not give the doctor a pass. If you strongly feel that you received negligence care that has caused you permanent problems, then get copies of your medical records and have them reviewed by a malpractice attorney.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only way to know if there was malpractice is to have a local med mal lawyer order your medical records and send to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,310 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,310 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering