What is the standard fees for hiring an attorney to help with the appeal to a social security denial for disability?

Asked about 4 years ago - Brunswick, ME

Flag

Is it worth hiring an atty for the first appeal to ss disability denial?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 21, 2009 10:02. There is no standard. Find attorneys with an hourly rate that looks okay to you and then contact one, two or more until you are satisfied and have the representation that makes the most sense. Until you give a complete and full description of the services you need, no one can possibly estimate how much such an appeal will cost.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered April 23, 2009 13:29. Lawyers do not charge hourly fees for social security disability work. They work on contingency. The lawyer received 25% of the retroactive amount with a cap of, at the moment, $5,300. This is due to change 6/22 to $6,000. It is in your best interest, generally, to hire a competent attorney in your area for this type of work.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 18, 2009 18:38. It is best to hire an attorney for your social security appeal. Disability attorneys work on a contingency fee basis and the social security act has a set attorney fee schedule.

    Good luck with your disability claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary