What is the SOL on pressing charges for Bad Checks in Toledo Ohio?

Asked over 2 years ago - Toledo, OH

Wrote bad checks 2 years ago or longer can he still present to the prosecutor or just collect through garnishments?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donald Michael Gallick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Sounds like a first-degree misdemeanor, which would be a two-year statute of limitations under Ohio law. If you receive a summons in the mail or are arrested, you should hire a criminal defense attorney who can draft a good motion to dismiss on statute of limitations grounds.

    Handling the case on your own might sound like a good idea, but you could accidentally waive the issue and then you could possibly end up convicted of a crime even though the statute of limitations expired. Hire a professional to help you fight the case immediately.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now