What is the Smith Osler calculation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chula Vista, CA

Can you tell me exactly what the Smith Oslet calculation is? In case of child support, is the Smith Osler based on gross or net income? In other words, if someone has a small business and their business has expenses, will the court consider the gross or the net when calculating the child support based on the Smith Osler plan?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Smith-Ostler is a calculation that is made based on a court case. The calculation performed by a support calculation program such as Dissomaster. It is based on gross income of the individual, not of the business. That is, business income minus legitimate business expenses. That is, the net of the business but the gross of the individual. If you have a problem knowing the difference, you should have a face to face consultation with an experienced family law attorney to find out, in person, how it is done.

    Michael Schwerin, San Jose, California phone: 408-295-4232 email: schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation fees,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,440 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,440 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering