Skip to main content

What is the significance of using telephonic conversations to sell marijuana?

Columbia, SC |
Filed under: Drug related crimes

What is the significance of using telephonic conversations to sell marijuana? Doesn't everyone call their clients up by phone?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I don't really understand the question, so I will speak in the general: using the means of interstate commerce such as telephone or mail in your transactions would make it a federal crime if the feds are interested.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute legal advice. Any statements I have made are based upon the very limited facts you have presented, and under the premise that you will consult with a local attorney. This is not an attempt to solicit business. This disclaimer is in addition to any disclaimers that this website has made. I am only licensed in California.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics