What is the significance of a release date that has been removed online?

Asked about 1 year ago - Pensacola, FL

Flag

What does it signify when an individual has been arrested for contempt of court for non payment of child support and the original purge bond amount has been greatly reduced?
And what does it signify when the original release date alternate to purge payment has been removed from the online jail inmate record?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 16:55. It could mean that he has the subject has an arrest warrant. Consult an attorney in the county wherein the subject is imprisoned.

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 12, 2012 17:42. The original purge amount has never been greatly reduced in my experience. You should consult an attorney in Pensacola to find out what the county release dates mean.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary