What is the shortest time possible for the Appellete Court to issue a decision after a hearing? Even a guess is acceptable.

Asked over 3 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

What is the shortest length of time "possible" that the Supremes could issue it's opinion after hearing orals - even a guess is fine..

They had announced 3 specifics in the "description" of the case when they posted it online. During the hearing their questions remained focused on those 3 issues.

This is a visitation case -- and the initial petition / orders followed the plain English of the statute - -but when the statute was "applied" a second time, the Supremess wanted to decide how to apply the statute (and their questions followed that line).

That is all I can tell you because I'm not a lawyer but I think mine presented well == keeping away from evidentiary type slams at other party.

Hope this is enough info for a "guess" of shortest time possible for a decision. .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    13

    Answered . You should be able to gauge how quickly they publish there decisions by how other decisions have been published. It usually depends on their backlog and how quickly their clerks can help draft the findings. If time is of the essence a court can render a decision very quickly if it is not then it could be a few days to a few months. good luck.

  2. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    11

    Answered . You should be able to gauge how quickly they publish there decisions by how other decisions have been published. It usually depends on their backlog and how quickly their clerks can help draft the findings. If time is of the essence a court can render a decision very quickly if it is not then it could be a few days to a few months. good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,188 answers this week

3,309 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,188 answers this week

3,309 attorneys answering