What is the shortest time my family member will have to be in Mexico before he can come back to the US?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tustin, CA

My family member came here illegally in 89. In 1995 an asaylum petition was denied and he agreed to self deport. He never left the country. In 1997 he was arrested with a misteminor domestic violence which he completed classes and all that was required by the judge. Following that arrest a letter came for him to leave the US once again. He never did. Since then he has kept his record immaculate. His wife and children are US Citizens. This morning he was picked up at his business and immediately deported. Is there any hope of him coming back within the year or sooner?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There us NO WAY your family member will be re-admitted to the US in a year, if ever. If one does not leave under voluntary departure as promised, s/he is disqualified from most forms of relief for 10 years.

    Another consequence of failure to depart the U.S. on time is an automatic ten-year bar from being granted cancellation of removal, waiver, adjustment of status, change of status, registry, and further voluntary departure.

    Also a crime involving DV is an offense that would render one deportable or inadmissible.
    These, among other issues will preclude legal admission.

    Do consult an experienced immigration attorney for guidance specific to your case.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  2. Perry Sai-On Chan

    Contributor Level 6

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He will be barred for 10 yrs from coming into U.S.. Because he failed to leave after an order to deport or after he promised to self deport, he is not eligible to seek for waiver or adjustment of status even though he has a wife and children who are U.S. citizen. In addition, his domestic violence record will also make him inadmissible to U.S.

    He needs to talk to an immigration attorney to fully evaluate his case and see whether there are other facts that can help him.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 10 yrs

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Morgan Laine Place

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Any and all responses to this and any other questions are intended for basic informational purposes only and are... more
  5. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 10 to 20 years depending on the facts. Contact an attorney.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Family based green card

Citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their relatives for permanent residence in the United States.

Danielle Nelisse

Green Card Marriage Interview

The immigration interview husbands and wives are required to attend in order to get the foreign spouse their green card (lawful permanent residence) through marriage can be very anxiety... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,960 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,960 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering