Skip to main content

What is the settlement value of Partial loss of sight in one eye in personal injury case.

San Luis Obispo, CA |

partial loss of sight in one eye due to retinal detachment after car accident. Pre-ex cataract surgery done in the same eye in the past. What will be value of the settlement.

Attorney Answers 10

  1. The injury itself is just one factor of many that need to be evaluated. Your attorney is in the best position to advise you as to a value range for your case.

  2. You need to consult with a lawyer so he/she can gather all of the facts and make a recommendation. There are so many factors to take into account in order to make a recommendation. Nobody will give you an exact dollar amount based on such meager facts.

  3. Potentially a significant amount of money. As all of us keep suggesting, this is the precise reason you need counsel.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship has been formed or should be inferred. Please speak with a local and qualified attorney. I truly wish you and those close to you all the best. Jeff

  4. The value of this injury has many different variables. The best way to get the best value in the case is to gather all the evidence in the case and work closely with your personal injury attorney to obtain maximum results.

    We have a great history of maximizing the recovery for our clients. We will work with you, your doctors and gather the evidence to assist you in getting the most out of your personal injury claim.

    Please feel free to contact me and I will personally meet with you and give you pointers on how to best proceed with your case.

    The communication above is provided for informational purposes only. It is not legal advise and does not create an attorney client relationship with anyone. Please consider the information above and get competent legal advise from your trusted advisor.

  5. There are verdict and settlement guides that may be helpful in finding value under facts similar to yours, but the value in your case comes down to: (1) what a jury (or judge if you waive a jury) decides is the value; or (2) what you agree to take in settlement and, of course, what the other side agrees to give up in settlement. These are the true measures of value in litigated cases, and they are always fact and law dependent. You may wish to talk t a few lawyers privately about your facts. Good luck!

    California attorney Sarkis Jacob Babachanian handles criminal defense, personal injury, civil litigation and bankruptcy (ch. 7) matters in the greater Los Angeles area. To discuss possible representation, feel free to phone Mr. Babachanian at 818-500-0678 or email him at The information provided is as a public courtesy only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Only a formal written agreement establishes an attorney-client relationship. In criminal cases, speak with nobody except privately with an attorney about your case facts. In personal injury cases, all cases are governed by statutes of limitation which create deadlines to bring your case, and if you miss the deadline(s) you risk forever losing your rights.

  6. I believe I answered another one of your questions. Its not the easist claim to make and since you are close to the statute of limitations of 2 years they probably will not offer you much without an attorney being involved.

    I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference

  7. As statement by the other counsel your REALLY need to consult a California personal injury attorney to discuss your claim - what have you got to lose since many personal injury attorney offer a free initial consultation. This is not the type of question that can or should be answered via this public forum. Best wishe

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney . Be aware that every state has its own statute of limitations; and statutes & case laws that govern the handling of these matters.

  8. A plethora of factors go into putting a number on a case, so have a local lawyer investigate and evaluate

  9. It is not possible at this time to provide a value of your settlement because there are so many circumstances that come into play in your potential settlement value. For instance, your settlement value will depend on how bad your vision loss is and the affect that your vision loss has on your everyday life. The value of your settlement will also depend on apportionment, which is dependent upon your preexisting cataract surgery and the percentage of pre-existing injuries. An attorney will fight for you to maximize your compensation and to minimize the apportionment issue. It is important that you contact an attorney in your area in order to receive the legal care needed for this case. Also, keep in mind the two year statute of limitations period, which makes it important to contact an attorney as soon as possible. I wish you all the luck.

  10. You likely have a good case but no lawyer in their right mind can tell you the value based on a few sentences on here. If you don't have a lawyer, I recommend getting one. A lot of firms, including mine, offer free consultations.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics