What is the settlement range on back and neck injuries in an auto accident? My pain has gotten to the point where I have just we

Asked over 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

went with my second set of spinal injections. How much should I settle for with the insurance company.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered February 18, 2011 19:18. People who try to settle a claim themselves get 11% of what a lawyer would get them. You will get offered a nuisance settlement.

    Click on the name of the lawyer answering your question to see their profile, and then you can click the view website tab to find out detailed information on your personal injury topic. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered February 19, 2011 12:34. It is hard to give an exact range without knowing more facts because there are several factors that would come into play when deciding what would be fair under the circumstances. For example, the length of treatment, extent of damage, loss of work, probability of future recovery, just to name a few.

    If you haven't already, be sure to check with a lawyer before you settle. Also, if you do settle without an attorney you can expect that the insurance company is going to ask you to sign a release. Read it carefully and be sure you understand it before executing. I would highly recommend getting the advice of counsel before settling with your insurance carrier or any other party for that matter.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 18, 2011 21:59. I would agree. You should hire an attorney who can properly present the claim and get full value.

  4. Contributor Level 18

    Answered February 19, 2011 07:27. There is no way to answer your question without medical bills and lost wage information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary