Skip to main content

WHAT IS THE SENTENCING GUIDELINES IN PA FOR A UNARMED BANK ROBBERY??

Harrisburg, PA |

MY HUSBAND ROBBED A BANK IN PA UNARMED THEY E CHARGED HIM WITH 3 COUNTS OF TERRORISTIC THREATS AND ROBBERY

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Sentencing guidelines require information about the defendant's prior record score. Needless to say, state prison will be involved. Obtain legal counsel ASAP.


  2. The Pennsylvania sentencing guidelines involve a calculation between the offense and the defendants prior record. Additionally, time can be added or subtracted based on aggravated or mitigated circumstances. Your Husband needs an experienced criminal lawyer to protect his rights.


  3. Armed or unarmed, the charges and potential consequences are serious. Among other things, a calculation of his sentencing guidelines will depend upon whether he has been charged at the state or federal level, as I note your selection of the federal crime category. Regardless, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area immediately,

    The information provided herein neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor should it be used or relied upon to make any decision in your case. Communications made in open forums are neither made in a confidential setting nor protected by the attorney-client privilege. You should consult directly with an attorney to obtain a full evaluation of your case.

Federal crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics