Skip to main content

What is the sentencing for assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury in North Carolina?

Greenville, NC |

Charged with stabbing someone

Attorney Answers 2


It's a Class E felony, punishable by up to 88 months in prison.

<a href="">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or attorney in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.

Mark as helpful


Knowing the potential punishment requires a complete understanding of the defendant's record. The harshest sentence available for a Class E felony in North Carolina is 63 months minimum to 94 months maximum in prison. However, very few people qualify for such a harsh sentence. In order to receive that sentence, the defendant would have to have a long list of prior convictions. A defendant with a clean record could receive a sentence of as much as 31 to 56 months in prison or as little as 15 to 36 months. More to the point, someone with a clean record is not required to receive a prison sentence. That is about as definite as we can be without knowing more detail.

I urge the defendant facing such as serious charge to seek an experienced criminal defense lawyer. Having a savvy advocate in your corner when dealing with such cases can make a huge difference. Take a look at this video for more on that issue:

Best of luck!

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics