What is the sentencing for a 17 year old who has committed armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, and battery assault and

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

17 year old male, hasn't committed any crimes in the past, charged with armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, and battery assault.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will depend on his case. He clearly needs an attorney. Is he being tried as an adult?
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Shawn Michael Haggerty

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Too broad of a question here. He obviuodly has an attorney and check sentncing guidlelines online.

  3. Christopher Robert Martens

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . While there are enhancement or other special allegations that could increase the punishment, 1st degree robbery is punishable by three, four, or six years in state prison. 2nd Degree Robbery is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,703 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,703 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering