What is the sentenceing for a juvenile with no previous record in ny charged with 2nd degree arson

Asked almost 2 years ago - Buffalo, NY

my son and daught are being charged with 2nd degree arson but the fire was accidental what can i do and i missed there 1st court dat on accident they said if i signed this paper the would only get probation so if they go back on there deal what would there sentenceing be?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are they being treated as juvenile's or adults?
    It makes all the difference...


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is not sufficient information to respond to this answer.

    is the individual beibg charged in Familly Court as a juvenile, in criminal court as a juvenile. youthful offender? are they under the age of 19? is it their first arrest?

    these factors make enormous differences in the possible sentencing!

    you should hire him a good defense attorney that would be able to walk you through this entire process...

  3. Matisyahu Wolfberg

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Where did this happen, in NY?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,140 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,140 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering