Skip to main content

What is the sentence range for sexual abuse 2nd degree? is it a measure 11 crime?

Grants Pass, OR |

if convicted what is the minimum to maximum sentence for this crime?

Attorney Answers 1


Sexual abuse 2 (ORS 163.425) is not a measure 11 offense.

The crime is typically punished more severely if the victim was under 18, or if the defendant was 21 or over and was the victim's "coach."

The sentence for being convicted of sexual abuse 2 will vary widely depending on the criminal background of the defendant. If, for example, the defendant has no serious crimes in his background, the sentence may be probation plus a few months of local jail time.

On the other hand, a person with multiple serious violent felonies could face something in the range of almost 4 years in state prison.

Troy Pickard

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics