What is the sentence for first degree assault in alabama

Asked almost 5 years ago - Lineville, AL

a woman first offense was charged with first degree assault wanting to know the sentence

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Martin Evan Weinberg

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If it is a first offense then it would be classified as a Class B felony.

    Class B felonies in Alabama carry a range of 2 years to 20 years.

    However, upon conviction a sentencing report/ probation report would need to be completed.

    Sentences vary depending on the location, the criminal history, work history and the seriousness of the offense.





    * This response does not mean a client-attorney relationship has started. This is simply and educational answer to help provide tools for consumers*

  2. William Calvin White II

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . In addition to being a class B felony punishable by 2 to 20 years, there could be an applicable weapons enhancement to the sentence.

    In Alabama, on an Assault I case, if a deadly weapon or dangerous weapon is used, it changes the range of punishment from 2 to 20 to 10 to 20 effectively raising the minimum sentence to 10 years.

    This is all conditional upon the woman having no prior felony convictions and this being her first offense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,604 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,604 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering