What is the sentence for check fraud-felony

Asked almost 6 years ago - San Jose, CA

prior possession for sales, served 16mths discharged 13mths parole basically past has caught up with me

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The sentencing range on the charge of Penal Code 475 (a form of forgery often charged in check fraud cases) is 16 months, 2 years or 3 years in state prison. A prior prison term within the past 5 years can add an additional one year (Penal Code section 667.5(b). If that's the charge you face and your prison prior was within 5 years, your maximum is 4 years in state prison. Whatever sentence you receive would be half time under PC 4019.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I am not sure because your question is too vague. I am just guessing.... Do not quote me, but Fraud usually ranges from 2 to 5 years and you can add 3 years for a prison prior. But, it could just be a parole violation and you get one year.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

  3. Ryan Patrick McClure

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I believe it would be as low as 16 months and as high as 3 years, but i am not sure what you are actually charged with. You should consult your public defender or hire a private attorney. Good Luck!

  4. Ryan Patrick McClure

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I believe it would be as low as 16 months and as high as 3 years, but i am not sure what you are actually charged with. You should consult your public defender or hire a private attorney. Good Luck!

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,838 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,838 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering