What is the sentence for a first time theft by unlawful taking charge.

Asked about 4 years ago - Coal Center, PA

my boyfriend has never been in trouble. His neighbor asked him to sell his guns for him and than reported them stolen. what is usually the sentence for a person who is first time. but heres the thing, his neighbor is schizophrenia. and he has sold his guns to multiple people before reported them stolen. does that play any part in stopping my boyfriend from goin to jail. and is there anyway to get him on house arrest.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Your boyfriend has a very good defense. Before you do anything else hire him an experienced crminal defense attorney. He should be looking at how to defend his case before trying to figure out how much time he is exposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,295 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,295 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering