What is the sentence for 2nd degree murder in Florida?

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

What is the sentnece for 2nd degree murder in Florida?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anuraag Hari Singhal

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The maximum sentence is Life in Florida State Prison. The minimum sentence under the criminal punishment code score sheet is 20.5 years assuming absolutely no points for anything other than the charge of second degree murder.

  2. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It is punishable by up to life in prison.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,607 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,607 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary