What is the same-sex age of consent in connecticut?

Asked about 1 year ago - Plantsville, CT

the heterosexual age of consent is 16, but I'm unsure if the law is different for homosexuals

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Renee Mayerson Cannella

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 16 Is The Age Of Consent Regardless Of Sexual orientation.

    Disclaimer: The foregoing answer does not create an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Cannella or her... more
  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 16, unless it involves a teacher/student relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,314 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,314 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering