Professional
legal advice
for $99.

Avvo Instant
Talk to a lawyer

What is the rule for military pensions? Are they considered alimony?

After 19 years, my son is divorcing. He is 39. He has his 20 years in the military, 5 years active the rest reserves. Her attorney wants to know what his pension will be in the discovery. My son has answered that he has no idea how much his pension will be since he does not know when he will be leaving the military and is certainly too young to be eligible for retirement benefits at this time. Is there any kind of rule if and what she would deserve?

New Market, MD -

Attorney Answers (3)

Philip Douglas Cave

Philip Douglas Cave

Military Law Attorney - Alexandria, VA
Answered

In Maryland and all states military retirement is considered property subject to distribution.
The court will, if she requests, assign her a "marital share" of any military retirement.
Once he retires she and your son will have to submit the appropriate documentation to the Defense Finance & Accounting Service. They can they arrange direct payment of her share to her.
The marital share is calculated on the number of years married and how many of those years overlap with military service.
Here is some more general information
http://www.divorcenet.com/states/new_york/milit...
http://www.military-divorce-guide.com/division-...

www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your... more
Thomas E Mulinazzi

Thomas E Mulinazzi

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Columbia, MD
Answered

Your questions asks whether a military pension payout is "alimony?" Generally, "no" it is not considered alimony; instead it is considered an asset that has accumulated retrospectively, whereas alimony is a prospective sharing of income after divorce.

Still, if the Court knew the amount of her share of the military pension the Judge will consider that amount when s/he decides if there will be alimony and if so how much that alimony will be. Specifically, in addition to many other factors, Maryland Law requires the Judge to consider all of the property and resources of each spouse at the time of the alimony award.

The other attorney can get the information s/he seeks from the military but you are correct that your son's retirement amount will depend on his rank and years of service at retirement. However, unlike civilian retirements he will be entitled to receive his retirement distributions as soon as he retires and he will not have to wait until he is 59 1/2. Another important issue to consider for both sides is your son's ability to claim a portion of his military retirement as disability which will then be excluded from distribution to his former spouse (this is a concern for the military spouse, not the service member).

The Rule is that the wife, if she was married to the service member for 10 years or longer during his service, shall get 1/2 of the marital share of his eligible (not VA disability) military retirement when he retires provided that all other rules and appropriate forms are followed and filed. Most of these actions are the concern and burden of the wife and her attorney.

William Emil Cassara

William Emil Cassara

Military Law Attorney - Augusta, GA
Answered

While not considered alimony, it can be divided as part of the marital property. If he has not already done so, he should contact a family law attorney in Maryland with experience in military divorces. I used to work with Kevin L. Beard in Catonsville, and he is very experienced in this area. Would be worth call if he doesn't have counsel yet.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Featured Legal Guides

Dividing a Pension in a Divorce

If one party in a divorce has a pension, it may be subject to division, depending on how much value it has accrued during the marriage.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.