What is the right legal path to take to find compensation for what my child has endured?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nashville, TN

My child was med flown to Vanderbilt and diagnosed with severe TBI. I have an attorney for the auto accident. While at Vanderbilt, they waited until her ICP was in the 40's before opening her skull to relieve the pressure. She had a massive stroke due to damage to her internal arteries and they told me they would not repair them because she could not survive her injuries. She did and she is paralyzed and blind at 16. They repaired her skull fractures and left a suture poking in her eye and she bled profusely from it and had to have the eye sewn shut. The eye was not properly maintained and the cornea is permanently scarred from the injury. I had a surgeon operate on my child that did not talk to me and was late added to the permit and my child had to have an additional CT. Advice?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen Alan Sauer

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak to your auto accident attorney about combining the litigation against both the at fault driver and the at fault doctors. If there is a valid claim against the doctors or hospital, it's likely your current lawyer will handle that claim as well as the auto accident claim. If he does not handle medical malpractice claims, then discuss a possible referral to a lawyer he knows who does handle these claims. Be aware that Tennessee has a difficult medical malpractice statute that has very strict time limits on bringing claims. You generally have one year from the date of the injury to either settle with the doctors or hospitals or file suit in court to stop the clock on the Statute of Limitations. Our one year SOL is one of the shortest in the nation.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship. I provide this... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have an attorney, so best bet is to schedule a sit-down appointment with him to discuss.

  3. Karen Tallent Munzer


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am so sorry that your family has suffered this tragedy. You state you have an attorney for the auto accident, you can discuss with your attorney if they believe medical malpractice occurred as well. You can find great Malpractice attorneys on Avvo Find a Lawyer feature. The consultations are usually free.
    The severe TBI resulting from the accident could be the cause of these injuries .In addition to the damage caused at the moment of injury, brain trauma causes secondary injury, a variety of events that take place in the minutes and days following the injury. These processes, which include alterations in cerebral blood flow and the pressure within the skull, contribute substantially to the damage from the initial injury.
    What is troubling is the corneal injury from the suture. A medical expert's opinion is going to be needed. Find the best medical malpractice attorney in your area.

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** This response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client... more
  4. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As the other attorneys have suggested, first consult with your auto accident attorney. Tennessee's med malpractice statute is one year, but I believe it is tolled for minors. Your attorney will know the statute. In med negligence cases in Tennessee, your medical expert has to be from a contiguous State with Tennessee to be able to be qualified to give an opinion in a medical negligence case. From the last case I had there many years ago, any minor settlement has to go through court approval and have a guardian ad litem appointed for either the car accident or malpractice case, and your attorney can explain that process to you.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,767 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,767 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering