What is the responsibility of the student?
Houston, TX
Viewed 7 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
My son was at school during gym class. A volleyball rolled over from another group. He was asked to to send the ball back. He kicked the ball back and it went straight up in the air and broke a light fixture that eventually came falling down. School maintenance wants him to pay for the damage of the newly installed fixture (approx. $250) which was clearly an accident. No, he shouldn't have kicked the ball, but I don't think he should have to pay for it or work it off with the maintenance crew.
It was during class, in a gym. Does he have any rights as a student. He is 15 and in the 10th grade. They are trying to put it on his record as intentional vandalism. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: benefit Previous question: is there a phone # where i can talk to a lawyer for free? |