What is the real deal about Adjustment of Status and Temporary Protected Status? Does anybody really know or just repeat stuff?

Asked over 3 years ago - New York, NY

INA 244(f) (4) said TPS grantees are: "Considered as being in and maintaining lawful status in the U.S. as non-immgrant for purposes of Adjustment of Status under section 245 of the Act and Change of Status under section 248 of the Act".
There is no mention in whatsoever about whether or not if the TPS recipient entered lawfully.

As fact, aliens with lawful entry can adust status to Lawful Permanent Resident with petition from U.S.citizen mates at any time; even after they overstay their visa (become illegal). Clearly there is no need for them to get TPS to adjust their status...

Then, what is the real deal about TPS & adjustment of status?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . For additional information, see:

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your particular needs and find a way forward.

    You have quoted the law accurately, what seems to be your concern?

    Goodluck.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,549 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,549 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering