What is the RCW for unmarried couples and spousal maintenance?

Asked 4 months ago - Seattle, WA

Divorcenet.com states: "As stated above, there is no right to receive, or duty to pay, alimony in a cohabitational relationship, in other words, an unmarried partner cannot be ordered to pay support to his or her ex-partner." What is the RCW that backs up this statement?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrekita Silva

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Spousal maintenance is statutory. RCW 26.09.090 which is the statute that authorizes the court to award spousal maintenance in cases of dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership does not refer to a co-habitation relationship. See the link below.

    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=26...

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Decree

A divorce decree is the order a judge will issue that finalizes a divorce after proceedings have ended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,539 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,539 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering